2018 Political Endorsements

The following list identifies candidates that the Central South Carpenters Regional Candidates have endorsed. Please help to elect the candidates who will represent you and support you.

Arkansas Statewide

  • Governor — Jared Henderson
  • Lieutenant Governor — Anthony Bland
  • Attorney General — Mike Lee
  • Secretary of State — Susan Inman

U.S. House of Representatives — (CD) is Congressional District

  • CD 1 — Chintan Desai
  • CD 2 — Clarke Tucker
  • CD 3 — Joshua Mahony
  • CD 4 — Hayden Shamel

Arkansas State Senate

  • SD 3 — Jon Comstock
  • SD 4 — Greg Leding
  • SD 5 — Jim Wallace
  • SD 14 — Bill Sample
  • SD 33 — Melissa Fults
  • SD 35 — Maureen Skinner

Arkansas State House

  • HD 17 — Vivian Flowers
  • HD 26 — Alan Hughes
  • HD 28 — Dustin Parsons
  • HD 30 — Fred Allen
  • HD 31 — Randy Haun
  • HD 32 — Jess Mallett
  • HD 35 — Andrew Collins
  • HD 38 — Chase Mangiapane
  • HD 39 — Monica Ball
  • HD 41 — Jonathan Crossley
  • HD 47 — Michael John Gray
  • HD 65 — Michael Roetzel
  • HD 77 — Luke Pruitt
  • HD 78 — Jay Richardson
  • HD 80 — Lou Reed Sharp
  • HD 81 — Donald Mckinney
  • HD 84 — Denise Garner
  • HD 86 — Nicole Clowney
  • HD 87 — Kelly Scott Unger
  • HD 89 — Megan Godfrey
  • HD 90 — Kati Mcfarlane
  • HD 92 — Chris Birch
  • HD 93 — Gayatri Agnew
  • HD 94 — Jene Huffman Gilreath
  • HD 95 — Celeste Williams
  • HD 96 — Christie Craig
  • HD 97 — Gary Morris

Arkansas State Questions

  • Tort Law — Oppose
  • Term Limits — Oppose
  • Casinos — Support
  • Minimum Wage — Support

Louisiana Statewide

  • Louisiana Secretary of State — Kyle Ardoin

U.S. House of Representatives — (CD) is Congressional District

  • CD 2 — Cedric Richmond

Constitutional Amendments

  • ACT 719 of 2018 Regular Session — Support
  • ACT 722 of 2018 Regular Session — Support
  • ACT 717 of 2018 Regular Session — Support
  • ACT 720 of 2018 Regular Session — Support
  • ACT 721 of 2018 Regular Session — Support
  • ACT 718 of 2018 Regular Session — Oppose

Oklahoma State Wide

  • Governor — Drew Edmondson
  • Attorney General — Mark Myles
  • State Treasurer — Charles DeCoune
  • Superintendent of Public Instruction — John Cox
  • Corporation Commissioner — Ashely Nichole McCray

U.S. House of Representatives — (CD) is Congressional District

  • CD 1 — Tim Gilpin
  • CD 2 — Jason Nichols
  • CD 5 — Kendra Horn

Oklahoma State Senate

  • SD 2 — Jennifer Esau
  • SD 4 — Eddie Martin
  • SD 12 — Rick Parris
  • SD 22 — William Andrews
  • SD 30 — Julia Kirt
  • SD 36 — Bryan O’Brien
  • SD 40 — Carrie Hicks
  • SD 42 — Linda Wade

Oklahoma State House

  • HD 2 — Tom Stites
  • HD 5 — Ed Trumbull
  • HD 6 — John L Myers
  • HD 7 — Rep. Ben Loring
  • HD 8 — Darrell Moore
  • HD 9 — Clay Layton
  • HD 10 — Kevin Stacy
  • HD 12 — Cyndi Ralston
  • HD 14 — Jack Reavis
  • HD 15 — Judy Ross Moore
  • HD 16 — Chandler Torbett
  • HD 17 — Peggy DeFrange
  • HD 18 — Rep. Donni Condit
  • HD 23 — Craig John Hoxie
  • HD 24 — Rep. Steve Kouplen
  • HD 25 — Daniel Manuel
  • HD 31 — Kara Sawyer
  • HD 34 — Trish Ranson
  • HD 39 — Devyn Denton
  • HD 41 — Jennie Scott
  • HD 45 — Meryleyn Bell
  • HD 46 — Rep. Jacob Rosecrants
  • HD 53 — Leslie Bonebreak
  • HD 55 — Dennis Dugger
  • HD 56 — Rep. David Perryman
  • HD 66 — Angela Graham
  • HD 67 — Carly Hotvedt
  • HD 68 — Michael Ross
  • HD 71 — Denise Brewer
  • HD 75 — Rep. Karen Gaddis
  • HD 77 — John Waldron
  • HD 78 — Rep. Meloyde Blanncett
  • HD 79 — Melissa Provenzano
  • HD 80 — Stan May
  • HD 81 — Jackie Phillips
  • HD 82 — Oraynab Jwayyed
  • HD 83 — Chelsey Branham
  • HD 84 — Lauren Morris
  • HD 85 — Rep. Cyndi Munson
  • HD 86 — Rhonda Cox
  • HD 90 — LaVelle Compton
  • HD 94 — Andy Fugate
  • HD 95 — Kelly Albright
  • HD 98 — Kilmyn Easley-Graf

Oklahoma State Questions

  • State Question 793 — Oppose
  • State Question 800 — Oppose
  • State Question 801 — Oppose

TEXAS Statewide

  • U.S. Senator — Beto O’ Rourke
  • Lieutenant Governor — Mike Collier
  • Attorney General — Justin Nelson
  • Comptroller — Joi Chevalier
  • Land Commissioner — Miguel Sauzo
  • Agriculture Commissioner — Kim Olson
  • Railroad Commissioner — Roman McAllen
  • TX Supreme Court, Place 2 — Steve Kirkland
  • TX Supreme Court, Place 4 — R.K. “Ravi” Sandill
  • TX Supreme Court, Place 6 — Kathy Cheng
  • TX Court of Criminal Appeals, Presiding Judge — Maria T. “Terri” Jackson
  • TX Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 7 — Ramona Franklin

U.S. House of Representatives — (CD) is Congressional District

  • CD 1 — Shirley McKellar
  • CD 2 — Todd Litton
  • CD 5 — Dan Wood
  • CD 6 — Jana Lynne Sanchez
  • CD 8 — Steven David
  • CD 9 — U.S. Rep. Al Green
  • CD 10 — Mike Siegel
  • CD 12 — Vanessa Adia
  • CD 13 — Greg Sagan
  • CD 14 — Adrienne Bell
  • CD 15 — U.S. Rep. Vicente Gonzalez
  • CD 16 — Veronica Escobar
  • CD 17 — Rick Kennedy
  • CD 18 — U.S. Rep. Sheila Jackson Lee
  • CD 19 — Miguel Levario
  • CD 20 — U.S. Rep. Joaquin Castro
  • CD 21 — Joseph Kopser
  • CD 22 — Sri Preston Kulkarni
  • CD 23 — Gina Ortiz Jones
  • CD 24 — Jan McDowell
  • CD 25 — Julie Oliver
  • CD 26 — Linsey Fagan
  • CD 27 — Eric Holguin
  • CD 28 — No endorsement
  • CD 29 — Sylvia Garcia
  • CD 30 — U.S. Rep. Eddie Bernice Johnson
  • CD 31 — Mary Jennings “MJ” Hegar
  • CD 32 — Colin Allred
  • CD 33 — U.S. Rep. Marc Veasey
  • CD 34 — U.S. Rep. Filemon Vela
  • CD 35 — U.S. Rep. Lloyd Doggett
  • CD 36 — Dayna Steele

TX State Senate

  • SD 2 — Kendall Scudder
  • SD 7 — David Romero
  • SD 8 — Mark Pharris
  • SD 9 — Gwenn Burud
  • SD 10 — Beverly Powell
  • SD 14 — Sen. Kirk Watson
  • SD 15 — Sen. John Whitmire
  • SD 16 — Nathan Johnson
  • SD 17 — Rita Lucido
  • SD 23 — Sen. Royce West
  • SD 25 — Steven Kling
  • SD 30 — Kevin Lopez

TX State House

  • HD 2 — Bill Brannon
  • HD 12 — Marianne Arnold
  • HD 19 — Rep. James White
  • HD 22 — Rep. Joe Deshotel
  • HD 26 — L. Sarah DeMerchant
  • HD 27 — Rep. Ron Reynolds
  • HD 28 — Meghan Scoggins
  • HD 31 — Rep. Ryan Guillen
  • HD 32 — Rep. Todd Hunter
  • HD 34 — Rep. Abel Herrero
  • HD 35 — Rep. Oscar Longoria
  • HD 36 — Rep. Sergio Munoz Jr.
  • HD 38 — Rep. Eddie Lucio III
  • HD 39 — Rep. Armando “Mando” Martinez
  • HD 40 — Rep. Terry Canales
  • HD 41 — Rep. Bobby Guerra
  • HD 42 — Rep. Richard Raymond
  • HD 44 — John Rodgers
  • HD 45 — Erin Zweiner
  • HD 46 — Sheryl Cole
  • HD 47 — Vikki Goodwin
  • HD 48 — Rep. Donna Howard
  • HD 49 — Rep. Gina Hinojosa
  • HD 50 — Rep. Celia Israel
  • HD 51 — Rep. Eddie Rodriguez
  • HD 52 — James Talarico
  • HD 56 — Katherine Turner-Pearson
  • HD 57 — Jason Rogers
  • HD 65 — Michelle Beckley
  • HD 71 — Sam Hatton
  • HD 74 — Rep. Poncho Nevárez
  • HD 75 — Rep. Mary Gonzalez
  • HD 76 — Rep. Cesar Blanco
  • HD 77 — Rep. Lina Ortega
  • HD 78 — Rep. Joe Moody
  • HD 79 — Rep. Joe Pickett
  • HD 80 — Rep. Tracy King
  • HD 83 — Drew Landry
  • HD 85 — Jennifer Cantu
  • HD 86 — Mike Purcell
  • HD 88 — Ezekiel Barron
  • HD 90 — Rep. Ramon Romero Jr.
  • HD 91 — Jeromey Sims
  • HD 92 — Steve Riddell
  • HD 93 — Nancy Bean
  • HD 94 — Finnigan Jones
  • HD 95 — Rep. Nicole Collier
  • HD 96 — Ryan Ray
  • HD 97 — Llewellyn McLaughlin
  • HD 98 — Mica Ringo
  • HD 100 — Rep. Eric Johnson
  • HD 101 — Rep. Chris Turner
  • HD 102 — Ana-Maria Ramos
  • HD 103 — Rep. Rafael Anchia
  • HD 104 — Jessica Gonzalez
  • HD 105 — Terry Meza
  • HD 106 — Clinton Bledsoe
  • HD 107 — Rep. Victoria Neave
  • HD 108 — Joanna Cattanach
  • HD 109 — Carl Sherman
  • HD 110 — Rep. Toni Rose
  • HD 111 — Rep. Yvonne Davis
  • HD 112 — Brandy Chambers
  • HD 113 — Rhetta Bowers
  • HD 114 — John Turner
  • HD 115 — Julie Johnson
  • HD 116 — Trey Martinez Fischer
  • HD 117 — Rep. Philip Cortez
  • HD 118 — Leo Pacheco
  • HD 119 — Rep. Rolando Gutierrez
  • HD 120 — Rep. Barbara Gervin-Hawkins
  • HD 121 — Celina Montoya
  • HD 122 — Claire Barnett
  • HD 123 — Rep. Diego Bernal
  • HD 124 — Rep. Ina Minjarez
  • HD 125 — Rep. Justin Rodriguez
  • HD 126 — Natali Hurtado
  • HD 127 — Rep. Dan Huberty
  • HD 130 — Fred Infortunio
  • HD 131 — Rep. Alma Allen
  • HD 134 — Allison Lami Sawyer
  • HD 135 — Jon Rosenthal
  • HD 136 — John Bucy
  • HD 137 — Rep. Gene Wu
  • HD 138 — No Endorsement
  • HD 139 — Rep. Jarvis Johnson
  • HD 140 — Rep. Armando Walle
  • HD 141 — Rep. Senfronia Thompson
  • HD 142 — Rep. Harold V. Dutton Jr.
  • HD 143 — Rep. Ana Hernandez
  • HD 144 — Rep. Mary Ann Perez
  • HD 145 — Rep. Carol Alvarado
  • HD 146 — Rep. Shawn Thierry
  • HD 147 — Rep. Garnet Coleman
  • HD 148 — Rep. Jessica Farrar
  • HD 149 — Rep. Hubert Vo